• Weekdays: 09:30 – 17:00 (AEST)
  • .
  • .

This Policy applies to the activities of Inspire Wellness Coaching. It explains how we handle personal information and comply with the requirements of:

  • the Privacy Act 1988
  • the related National Privacy Principles 2001
  • the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No. 71, and
  • the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 No. 133.

Information we collect

Inspire Wellness Coaching collects personal information from customers, prospective customers, suppliers, contractors and health professionals.  This information may include your contact details, date of birth, gender, health-related information and communication records. We collect most of this information directly from you on or before your initial session, and sometimes during the coaching process.  We only collect information that is needed for a specific purpose.

Our use and disclosure of your personal information

We use your personal information in the daily running of our business, e.g.:

  • processing payment for services or products you buy from us;
  • promotion of new products or services; and/or
  • our internal management of staff and/or contractors.

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party when we have your consent to do so, or otherwise:

  • required by law; or
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another of our customers, one of our staff or any member of the public; or if
  • if the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

If you provide your personal information to us, we will give you the choice to unsubscribe from any email service that delivers further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services.  If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes.  Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Your access to the information we keep about you

You can email us at any time on info@inspirewellnesscoaching.com.au  if at any time you want to:

  • know exactly what personal information we hold about you (your file will usually be made available to you within 30 days of receipt of your request), or
  • change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, or
  • have your personal information deleted (and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons (i.e. to avoid breaching the Public Records Act 1973)).

 

Our storage and security of your personal information

[Business Name] will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Your electronic information is stored [outline where], and your hard copy information is stored [outline where].

Problems or questions

If [Business Name] becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by email as per the address provided above.

Future changes

[Business Name] is growing and may change from time-to-time. As a result, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time.  We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, within the bounds of the relevant Acts mentioned previously in this policy.

 

ICF Code of Ethics
Preamble
ICF is committed to maintaining and promoting excellence in coaching. Therefore, ICF expects all
members and credentialed coaches (coaches, coach mentors, coaching supervisors, coach trainers or
students), to adhere to the elements and principles of ethical conduct: to be competent and integrate ICF
Core Competencies effectively in their work.
In line with the ICF core values and ICF definition of coaching, the Code of Ethics is designed to provide
appropriate guidelines, accountability and enforceable standards of conduct for all ICF Members and ICF
Credential-holders, who commit to abiding by the following ICF Code of Ethics:
Part One: Definitions
• Coaching: Coaching is partnering with clients in a thought-provoking and creative process that
inspires them to maximize their personal and professional potential.
• ICF Coach: An ICF coach agrees to practice the ICF Core Competencies and pledges
accountability to the ICF Code of Ethics.
• Professional Coaching Relationship: A professional coaching relationship exists when
coaching includes an agreement (including contracts) that defines the responsibilities of each
party.
• Roles in the Coaching Relationship: In order to clarify roles in the coaching relationship it is
often necessary to distinguish between the client and the sponsor. In most cases, the client and
sponsor are the same person and are therefore jointly referred to as the client. For purposes of
identification, however, the ICF defines these roles as follows:
Client: The “Client/Coachee is the person(s) being coached.
Sponsor: The “sponsor” is the entity (including its representatives) paying for and/or arranging
for coaching services to be provided. In all cases, coaching engagement agreements should
clearly establish the rights, roles and responsibilities for both the client and sponsor if the client
and sponsor are different people.
Student: The “student” is someone enrolled in a coach training program or working with a
coaching supervisor or coach mentor in order to learn the coaching process or enhance and
develop their coaching skills.
• Conflict of Interest: A situation in which a coach has a private or personal interest sufficient to
appear to influence the objective of his or her official duties as a coach and a professional.
Part Two: The ICF Standards of Ethical Conduct
Section 1: Professional Conduct at Large:
As a coach, I:
1. Conduct myself in accordance with the ICF Code of Ethics in all interactions, including coach
training, coach mentoring and coach supervisory activities.
2. Commit to take the appropriate action with the coach, trainer, or coach mentor and/or will contact
ICF to address any ethics violation or possible breach as soon as I become aware, whether it
involves me or others.
3. Communicate and create awareness in others, including organizations, employees, sponsors,
coaches and others, who might need to be informed of the responsibilities established by this
Code.
4. Refrain from unlawful discrimination in occupational activities, including age, race, gender
orientation, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion, national origin or disability.
5. Make verbal and written statements that are true and accurate about what I offer as a coach, the
coaching profession or ICF.
6. Accurately identify my coaching qualifications, expertise, experience, training, certifications and
ICF Credentials.
7. Recognize and honor the efforts and contributions of others and only claim ownership of my own
material. I understand that violating this standard may leave me subject to legal remedy by a third
party.
8. Strive at all times to recognize my personal issues that may impair, conflict with or interfere with
my coaching performance or my professional coaching relationships. I will promptly seek the
relevant professional assistance and determine the action to be taken, including whether it is
appropriate to suspend or terminate my coaching relationship(s) whenever the facts and
circumstances necessitate.
9. Recognize that the Code of Ethics applies to my relationship with coaching clients, coachees,
students, mentees and supervisees.
10. Conduct and report research with competence, honesty and within recognized scientific
standards and applicable subject guidelines. My research will be carried out with the necessary
consent and approval of those involved, and with an approach that will protect participants from
any potential harm. All research efforts will be performed in a manner that complies with all the
applicable laws of the country in which the research is conducted.
11. Maintain, store and dispose of any records, including electronic files and communications,
created during my coaching engagements in a manner that promotes confidentiality, security and
privacy and complies with any applicable laws and agreements.
12. Use ICF Member contact information (email addresses, telephone numbers, and so on) only in
the manner and to the extent authorized by the ICF.
Section 2: Conflicts of Interest:
As a coach, I:
13. Seek to be conscious of any conflict or potential conflict of interest, openly disclose any such
conflict and offer to remove myself when a conflict arises.
14. Clarify roles for internal coaches, set boundaries and review with stakeholders conflicts of interest
that may emerge between coaching and other role functions.
15. Disclose to my client and the sponsor(s) all anticipated compensation from third parties that I may
receive for referrals of clients or pay to receive clients.
16. Honor an equitable coach/client relationship, regardless of the form of compensation.
Section 3: Professional Conduct with Clients:
As a coach, I:
17. Ethically speak what I know to be true to clients, prospective clients or sponsors about the
potential value of the coaching process or of me as a coach.
18. Carefully explain and strive to ensure that, prior to or at the initial meeting, my coaching client and
sponsor(s) understand the nature of coaching, the nature and limits of confidentiality, financial
arrangements, and any other terms of the coaching agreement.
19. Have a clear coaching service agreement with my clients and sponsor(s) before beginning the
coaching relationship and honor this agreement. The agreement shall include the roles,
responsibilities and rights of all parties involved.
20. Hold responsibility for being aware of and setting clear, appropriate and culturally sensitive
boundaries that govern interactions, physical or otherwise, I may have with my clients or
sponsor(s).
21. Avoid any sexual or romantic relationship with current clients or sponsor(s) or students, mentees
or supervisees. Further, I will be alert to the possibility of any potential sexual intimacy among the
parties including my support staff and/or assistants and will take the appropriate action to address
the issue or cancel the engagement in order to provide a safe environment overall.
22. Respect the client’s right to terminate the coaching relationship at any point during the process,
subject to the provisions of the agreement. I shall remain alert to indications that there is a shift in
the value received from the coaching relationship.
23. Encourage the client or sponsor to make a change if I believe the client or sponsor would be
better served by another coach or by another resource and suggest my client seek the services of
other professionals when deemed necessary or appropriate.
Section 4: Confidentiality/Privacy
As a coach, I:
24. Maintain the strictest levels of confidentiality with all client and sponsor information unless release
is required by law.
25. Have a clear agreement about how coaching information will be exchanged among coach, client
and sponsor.
26. Have a clear agreement when acting as a coach, coach mentor, coaching supervisor or trainer,
with both client and sponsor, student, mentee, or supervisee about the conditions under which
confidentiality may not be maintained (e.g., illegal activity, pursuant to valid court order or
subpoena; imminent or likely risk of danger to self or to others; etc) and make sure both client and
sponsor, student, mentee, or supervisee voluntarily and knowingly agree in writing to that limit of
confidentiality. Where I reasonably believe that because one of the above circumstances is
applicable, I may need to inform appropriate authorities.
27. Require all those who work with me in support of my clients to adhere to the ICF Code of Ethics,
Number 26, Section 4, Confidentiality and Privacy Standards, and any other sections of the Code
of Ethics that might be applicable.
Section 5: Continuing Development
As a coach, I:
28. Commit to the need for continued and ongoing development of my professional skills.
Part Three: The ICF Pledge of Ethics:
As an ICF coach, I acknowledge and agree to honor my ethical and legal obligations to my coaching
clients and sponsors, colleagues, and to the public at large. I pledge to comply with the ICF Code of
Ethics and to practice these standards with those whom I coach, teach, mentor or supervise.
If I breach this Pledge of Ethics or any part of the ICF Code of Ethics, I agree that the ICF in its sole
discretion may hold me accountable for so doing. I further agree that my accountability to the ICF for any
breach may include sanctions, such as loss of my ICF Membership and/or my ICF Credentials.
For more information on the Ethical Conduct Review Process including links to file a complaint, please
click here.
Adopted by the ICF Global Board of Directors June 2015.